Agenda

     - 2019 Biennial Research Conference Agenda

 Speakers

     - Speakers' Curriculum Vitae

 Proceedings

     - Conference Proceedings (will be available mid-June)

 Research Papers

  1. “The importance of deposit insurance credibility”, Diana Bonfim, Banco de Portugal and João A. C. Santos, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

  2. “The Spillover Effects of Forced Bank Recapitalisations and Government Guarantees”, Arun Gupta, Yale School of Managemen

  3. “Deposit Insurance Premiums and Arbitrage”, Edward Kim, UCLA Anderson School of Management and Marcelo Rezende, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

  4. “Private deposit insurance, deposit flows and bank lending” Piotr Danisewicz, Chun Hei Lee, Klaus Schaeck, University of Bristol

  5. “Completing the Banking Union with a European Deposit Insurance Scheme: Who is Afraid of Cross-subsidisation?”, Jacopo Carmassi, European Central Bank; Sonja Dobkowitz, University of Bonn; Johanne Evrard, European Central Bank; Laura Parisi, European Central Bank; André F. Silva, Federal Reserve Board; and Michael Wedow, European Central Bank

  6. “In Search of Optimal Liquidity for Deposit Insurers”, Jean Roy, Professor, HEC Montréal

  7. “The choice between judicial and administrative sanctioned procedures to manage liquidation of banks: a transatlantic perspective”, Jens-Hinrich Binder, Eberhard-Karls-Universitaet Tuebingen; Michael Krimminger, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP; María J. Nieto, Bank of Spain; and Dalvinder Singh, University of Warwick

  8. “Shadow Banking and Financial Stability under Limited Deposit Insurance”, Lukas Voellmy, Study Center Gerzensee (Swiss National Bank foundation) and University of Bern

 

 Remarks and Speeches

     - Keynote Address by Stijn Claessens (Day1)

     - Keynote Address by Thomas M. Hoenig (Day2)

 Presentation Materials by Speakers

   <Day 1>

  1. (Paper 1) Presentation by Diana Bonfim

  2. (Paper 1) Presentation by Cathérine Koch

  3. (Paper 2) Presentation by Arun Gupta

  4. (Paper 2) Presentation by Jean Roy

  5. (Paper 3) Presentation by Marcelo Rezende

  6. (Paper 3) Presentation by Giovanni Calice

  7. (Paper 4) Presentation by Klaus Schaeck

  8. (Paper 4) Presentation by Andrew Campbell

  9. (Panel Discussion) Moderated by Kumudini Hajra
     - Speakers: Dean Cosman, Riccardo De Lisa, Aghatise Erediauwa and Ruth Walters

  10. (Paper 5) Presentation by Jacopo Carmassi

  11. (Paper 5) Presentation by Dirk Cupei

  12. (Paper 6) Presentation by Jean Roy

  13. (Paper 6) Presentation by Bruno Lund

   <Day 2>

  1. (Paper 7) Presentation by Dalvinder Singh

  2. (Paper 7) Presentation by Eva Hüpkes

  3. (Paper 8) Presentation by Lukas Voellmy

  4. (Paper 8) Presentation by Leonardo Gambacorta

  5. (Panel Discussion) Moderated by David Walker
     - Speakers: Halim Alamsyah, Diane Ellis and Jan Nolte